Narendra Modi hits the campaign trail, bluffing starts.

In the run up to the 2014 Elections, Modi had become known for distorting facts and figures to suit his propaganda. At TruthOfGujarat, we had exposed a lot of these Modi-bluffs repeatedly. With the Maharashtra and Haryana state elections around the corner, Modi has hit the campaign trail again. And Modi’s been caught bluffing yet again.

As reported by India Today, Modi in his speech in Karnal said:

“Haryana ka bhagya badalna hai. Nirnay aap kijiye aur Haryana ka bhaagya badaliye. (Haryana’s fate is in your hands), Haryana ranks 8th among other Indian states on per capita income, who is responsible for this?”

So according to our Prime Minister, Haryana ranks 8th on per capita income among other states. However Government of India’s own figures do not support Modi’s claims. We are producing here GOI’s data which is also available at this URL:

StatePer Capita Income 2010-11Per Capita Income 2011-12Gross Domestic Product 2010-11Gross Domestic Product 2011-12
Delhi148608173686261470310736
Goa1649621678383356235932
Chandigarh1307631428692044423487
Sikkim10897212479174128616
Haryana94798108345263013305405
Puducherry1010721028591309214299
Maharashtra833959533910350861199548
Gujarat7880289668530430611767
Tamil Nadu7847388697584896665312
Andaman & Nicobar Islands805888598443454753
Uttarakhand73815815958396694159
Kerala6946580924269474315206
Punjab6958078633226204258006
Himachal Pradesh67475746945635563812
Arunachal Pradesh6100272091901110859
Andhra Pradesh6070368970570992655181
Karnataka6225168423410703460607
Nagaland53635564611131512272
Mizoram485915468960586991
West Bengal4738954125462240532329
Rajasthan4470953735341865416755
Meghalaya48690535421452816173
Tripura45087501751754519910
Chhattisgarh4016646743117978139515
Jammu & Kashmir40752453805807365344
Odisha3887841896194465215899
Jharkhand3472138258127281142165
Madhya Pradesh3222337994260198309687
Assam3334837250112466126544
Manipur2928132865910810410
Uttar Pradesh2669229785600164679007
Bihar1920522890204463246995

Clearly from the table above you can see that Haryana according to the 2011-12 data actually ranks 5th, while Gujarat languishes 3 ranks below at 8th. So how did Modi end up with this blunder? The theory doing rounds is that the data on GOI website is actually alphabetically sorted in which Haryana is in the 8th position which lead to our Prime Minister making the absurd claim.

state-wise-data

Whatever be the case, tighten your belts and enjoy the election season once again. We’re sure Mr. Modi will keep us entertained with his fiction.

Follow the author here:

Leave a Reply

1 Comment on "Narendra Modi hits the campaign trail, bluffing starts."

Notify of
avatar
Sort by:   newest | oldest | most voted
KK Singh
Guest

Pratik, your research shows in this article, thanks for sharing with us and exposing the incorrigible!
As far as RSS, Jan Sangh and now BJP are concerned, they had been attracting voters through lies and treacheries, while following Congress’ economic and foreign policies more vigorously to serve the interests of big corporates and in previous LS election result showed the tilt of big corporates towards BJP from Congress!
Will they continue bluffing in name of religiosity, national chauvinism and false claims of progress and “Achhe Din”? Absolutely not, the final victory will be to the people!!

wpDiscuz